THE VIRTUES OF SHEA BUTTER Shea butter comes from shea, a tree endemic to the savannahs of West Africa. Its thousand virtues have made it a skincare product used for millennia, and it is even said to be one of the beauty secrets of Queen Nefertiti. Rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, D and E, latex and other beneficial active ingredients, Shea butter is especially renowned for its incredible hydrating power which repairs and nourishes the skin in depth. Used alone or in synergy with essential oils, it is the essential ingredient for daily care of your skin, but also your hair and your nails! THE BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER FOR THE SKIN The hydrating properties of shea butter are the best known and sought after of its properties, and it does wonders for softening, softening, regenerating and soothing the skin. Applied daily to the skin during pregnancy, it becomes an ally for pregnant women by effectively preventing stretch marks. Its natural active ingredients in fact stimulate the production of collagen which maintains the elasticity of the skin and slows down its aging. There are many uses for shea butter, and it can be used raw as well as more specific beauty products. Raw shea butter Pure or raw shea butter can be applied to the body, as well as to the face, to soothe redness, dryness, irritation and tightness. In winter, you can also apply it on your lips to protect them from the cold, prevent chapping and help damaged lips heal. In summer, it provides good UV protection and soothes sunburn. Shea butter soaps are perfect for leaving your skin soft and hydrated after each shower and avoiding tightness caused by hard water or cold and dry temperatures. Shea butter shaving creams are also the allies of all men for a fluid and comfortable shave, which leaves skin soft, hydrated and protected.